Privacy and Security Policy

 

Personal data

 

What is personal data?


Personal Data is any information of any nature and on any medium (eg sound or image) relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Any person who can be directly or indirectly identified by, for example, the name, ID number, location data, electronic identifier or other identifying elements of that natural person is considered to be identifiable.

 

Who are the owners of personal data?

 

The Client or User, a natural person, to whom the data relate and who has used the services or products of Estrelancestral - Unipessoal, Lda. The Client shall be the person who enters into the agreement with Estrelancestral - Unipessoal, Lda and the User is the person that uses the services or products of Estrelancestral - Unipessoal, Lda, but that may not correspond to the Client.

 

For example:

- In the case of the customer who places the order on our platform but in the case of an offer, does not enjoy any service or product we sell.
- In the case of the user who does not place the order on our platform, having received the same as an offer, but enjoys the services and products we sell.

 

In this regard Estrelancestral - Unipessoal, Lda informs that it also protects personal data and respects the rights of customers and users.

 

What categories of personal data do we treat?

 

The categories of data we are dealing with are the following:

 

Base Data

 

Identification and contacts


Other identification data

 

Examples: Civil or tax identification numbers, data for payment, billing / delivery address, telephone contact or e-mail address; date of birth and gender.

 

Service

 

Examples: products or services purchased or subscribed.

 

Profile and Interests

 

Examples: Interests in the products or services of Estrelancestral - Unipessoal, Lda, social networks or Newsletters subscription.

 

Processing of personal data

 

Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?

 

The responsible for the collection and processing of your personal data will be Estrelancestral - Unipessoal, Lda and that in this scope decides what data collected, means of treatment and purposes for which the data are used.

 

Basis for the processing of personal data

 

On what grounds can we treat your personal data?

 

These are the circumstances in which we treat your personal data:

 

Consent

 

When you have your express consent - in writing, orally or through the validation of an option - and prior and if such consent is free, informed, specific and unambiguous. Examples are your consent to Estrelancestral - Unipessoal, Lda to analyze the use of the services and consumption profile and to make recommendations or send marketing messages, to use your identification data or to use services for sending marketing messages from Estrelancestral - Unipessoal, Lda.

 

or

 

Contract execution and pre-contractual procedures

 

When the processing of personal data is necessary for the execution, execution and management of the agreement entered into with Estrelancestral - Unipessoal, Lda, such as for the preparation of a proposal for the purchase of products and services or information on the delivery address, for the management of contacts, information and requests, for the management of billing, collection and payments;

 

or

 

Compliance with legal obligation

 

When the processing of personal data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation that Estrelancestral - Unipessoal, Lda is subject, such as the communication of identification or traffic data to police, judicial, fiscal or regulatory entities.

 

or

 

Legitimate interest

 

When the processing of personal data corresponds to a legitimate interest of Estrelancestral - Unipessoal, Lda or of third parties, like for example the treatment of data for, improvement of quality of service and detection of fraud.

 

Purposes and period of data processing

 

How long do we treat your Personal Information?

 

Your personal data are processed by Estrelancestral - Unipessoal, Lda only for the period of time necessary to achieve the defined purpose or, depending on the applicable, until you exercise your right of opposition, right to be forgotten or withdraw consent.

After the respective storage period has elapsed, Estrelancestral - Unipessoal, Lda will eliminate or anonymize the data when they are not to be kept for a different purpose that can be maintained.

 

For what purposes do we treat your Personal Data?

 

Marketing and Sales

 

Examples: Marketing or selling new products or services

 

Customer Management and Service Delivery

 

Examples: Contact management, information or ordering. Delivery Management. Management of complaints. Management of billing, collection and payments.

 

Accounting, Tax and Administrative Management

 

Examples: Accounting, billing. Tax Information, including sending information to the tax authority.

 

Related searches

 

Examples: Judicial and extrajudicial collection. Management of other conflicts.

 

Fraud and audit detection

 

Examples: Detection of fraud and illicit practices. Internal audit and investigation.

 

Network and system management

 

Examples: Support and improvement of the networks and applications that support the service. Monitoring, improvement and service support.

 

Compliance with legal obligations

 

Examples: Response to legal entities.

 

Information security control.

 

Examples: Access management, logs. Management of backups. Management of security incidents.

 

What are the deadlines for processing and keeping personal data?

 

Estrelancestral - Unipessoal, Lda treats and preserves your personal data according to the purposes for which they are treated.

 

There are cases in which the law requires the processing and storage of data for a minimum period of time, namely: for one year, traffic and location data for the purpose of investigation, detection and prosecution of serious crimes or for 10 years the necessary data for information to the Tax Authority for accounting or tax purposes.

 

But, where there is no specific legal obligation, then the data will be processed only for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes that led to their collection and preservation and always in accordance with the law, guidelines and decisions of the CNPD.

 

Estrelancestral - Unipessoal, Lda may maintain other personal data for periods longer than the duration of the contractual relationship, whether based on its consent, or to ensure rights or duties related to the contract, or because it has legitimate interests that support it, but always for the period strictly necessary for the fulfillment of the respective purposes and in accordance with the guidelines and decisions of the CNPD.

 

Examples are the contact for marketing and sales purposes, the preservation of data in the process of claiming invoices, exercise of guarantee rights and legal proceedings, in the latter case for the period in which they are pending.

 

Collection of personal data

 

How do we collect your personal information?

 

We collect personal data through your consent when you purchase products or use services of Estrelancestral - Unipessoal, Lda.

The collection can be done orally, in writing or through platforms owned by Estrelancestral - Unipessoal, Lda.

 

Data protection rights

 

What are your rights?

 

See below your rights and the detail of what is safeguarded in each one.

 

Right of access - Right to obtain confirmation of your personal data that are processed and information about them, for example, what are the purposes of the treatment, what are the conservation periods, among others. Right to see / hear or obtain copy, for example of invoices or written agreements.

 

Right of rectification - Right to request the rectification of your personal data that is inaccurate or request incomplete personal data, such as the address, NIF, email, telephone contacts, or others.

 

Right to erase data or "right to be forgotten" - Right to erase your personal data, provided that there are no valid grounds for its preservation, such as the cases in which Estrelancestral - Unipessoal, Lda has to keep the data to fulfill a legal preservation obligation for investigation, detection and prosecution of crimes or because a legal process is under way.

 

Right to withdraw consent or right of opposition - Right to object or withdraw consent at any time to data processing, such as in the case of data processing for marketing purposes, provided that there are no legitimate interests which prevail over their interests, rights and freedoms, such as the defense of a right in a judicial process.

 

Right of limitation - Right to request limitation of the processing of your personal data, in the form of:

- Suspension of treatment
- limitation of the scope of treatment to certain categories of data or treatment purposes.

 

Right to complain - Right to complain to the supervisory authority, the CNPD, in addition to the company.

 

How can you exercise your rights?

 

The exercise of rights is free of charge, except in the case of a manifestly unfounded or excessive request, in which case a reasonable fee may be charged against costs. The information shall be provided in writing but may be given orally if requested. In this case, Estrelancestral - Unipessoal, Lda must verify its identity by means other than oral.

The response to requests should be provided within a maximum of 30 days, unless it is a particularly complex request.

 

Exercise your rights through the following addresses:

 

Estrelancestral - Unipessoal, Lda

Letter: Rua Francisco Sousa Tavares, 1A - 1C, Almada, 2810-224 Almada

Mail: geral@estrelancestral.pt

Phone: 211 348 858

 

Transmission of personal data

 

Under what circumstances is your personal data communicated to other entities, subcontractors or third parties?

 

Your data may be transmitted to subcontractors for them to handle in the name and on behalf of Estrelancestral - Unipessoal, Lda. In this case Estrelancestral - Unipessoal, Lda will take the necessary contractual measures to ensure that subcontractors respect and protect the personal data of the holder.

The data may also be transmitted to third parties - entities other than Estrelancestral - Unipessoal, Lda or subcontractors - such as companies with which Estrelancestral - Unipessoal, Lda develops partnerships, in case the owner has consented - or entities to whom the data have to be communicated under the law, as the tax authority.

 

Protection of personal data

 

How does Estrelancestral - Unipessoal, Lda protect your personal data?

 

Estrelancestral - Unipessoal, Lda has implemented the appropriate logical, physical, organizational and security measures, necessary and sufficient to protect your personal data against destruction, loss, alteration, diffusion, unauthorized access or any other form accidental or unlawful treatment.

 

Estrelancestral - Unipessoal, Lda has implemented:

 

Logical security requirements and measures, such as the use of firewalls and intrusion detection systems in their systems, the existence of a strict policy on access to systems and information and registration of actions carried out by Estrelancestral - Unipessoal, Lda employees. on personal data of customers or users (logging);

 

Access rules for Customers or Users for certain products or services, such as the introduction of a password, to strengthen the control and security mechanisms.

 

Useful tips for protecting your data

 

Estrelancestral - Unipessoal, Lda Websites and third parties

 

About the use and processing of personal data from Estrelancestral - Unipessoal, Lda websites, do not forget to consult the rules on the use of cookies on their websites.

 

Estrelancestral - Unipessoal, Lda 's websites, products or applications may contain links to third party websites, products or services that are not related to Estrelancestral - Unipessoal, Lda or are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

 

The collection or processing of personal data requested by these third parties is the sole responsibility of Estrelancestral - Unipessoal, Lda being responsible, under any circumstances, for the content, accuracy, veracity or legitimacy of these websites or for the misuse of data collected or processed through them.

 

We alert Customers and Users of Estrelancestral - Unipessoal, Lda to this fact and to the need to, before using the websites, products or applications, to read and accept the rules regarding the processing of personal data defined by those third parties.

 

Cookies Policy

 

What are cookies?

 

"Cookies" are small software labels that are stored on your computer through the browser, retaining only information related to your preferences, not including your personal data.

 

What are cookies for?

 

Cookies help determine the usefulness, the interest and the number of uses of your websites, allowing for faster and more efficient navigation, eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.

 

What kind of cookies do we use?

 

Permanent cookies - are cookies that are stored at the browser level in your access equipment (pc, mobile and tablet) and are used whenever you re-visit one of our websites. They are generally used to direct navigation to the user's interests, allowing us to provide a more personalized service.

 

Session cookies - These are temporary cookies that remain in your browser's cookie file until you leave the website. The information obtained by these cookies serves to analyze patterns of web traffic, allowing us to identify problems and provide a better browsing experience.

 

By accessing and completing the registration process, you are automatically agreeing to the above rules in our Privacy and Security Policy.